Charles M. Relyea, 1904 - Illustration for James Whitcomb Riley'sA Defective - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product information

In 1904 Charles M. Relyea made this 20th century piece of art titled "Illustration for James Whitcomb Riley'sA Defective". The piece of art measures the size - 19-1/2 x 13-1/2 in. Oil on illustration board was applied by the North American artist as the technique for the painting. Besides, this work of art is included in the digital collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. With courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art (public domain).Moreover, the artpiece has the creditline: . The alignment is portrait and has an image ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Choose your product material

In the product dropdown lists you can select your prefered material and size. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth effect, which creates a fashionable look throuch a non-reflective surface structure.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referred to as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original into décor. Additionally, it is a distinct alternative to aluminium or canvas fine art prints. Your work of art will be custom-made with state-of-the-art UV printing machines.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas material applied on a wood stretcher frame. Hanging a canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a printed cotton canvas paper with a nice surface structure. It is perfectly appropriate for framing the art copy with the help of a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing.

Artist information

Name: Charles M. Relyea
Other names: Relyea Charles M., Relyea Charles Mark, Relyea C. M., Charles M. Relyea
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: illustrator
Country of origin: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 69 years
Birth year: 1863
Year of death: 1932

Background information on the artpiece

Name of the artwork: "Illustration for James Whitcomb Riley'sA Defective"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Artwork century: 20th century
Year: 1904
Age of artwork: around 110 years
Artwork original medium: oil on illustration board
Artwork original size: 19-1/2 x 13-1/2 in
Exhibited in: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website of the museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

The product specifications

Print categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: gallery wall, wall art
Alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 - length : width
Interpretation of the image ratio: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Fabric options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Aluminium print options: 30x40cm - 12x16"
Picture frame: not included

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost to describe our products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Although, some pigments of the print materials and the print result can vary to a certain extent from the representation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed 100% realistically. Given that all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed