Charles Schreyvogel, 1900 - In Hot Pursuit - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This over 120 year-old artwork was created by the master Charles Schreyvogel in 1900. The masterpiece has the following size: 34 1/8 x 24 3/4in (86,7 x 62,9cm) Framed: 39 3/8 x 29 15/16 x 2 3/4 in (100 x 76 x 7 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the American artist as the medium of the painting. This work of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Anonymous Gift, 1962 (public domain). Creditline of the artwork: Anonymous Gift, 1962. Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, which implies that the length is 29% shorter than the width.

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to pick your individual size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive effect of depth. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the details of the print are very clear.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, which should not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital replica printed from an industrial printer. It produces a special effect of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Printed acrylic glass: An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will change the original work of art into brilliant décor. Moreover, it is a viable alternative option to canvas or dibond prints. Your own replica of the work of art is being printed with the help of modern UV direct printing technology. The special effect of this are sharp and vivid colors. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for up to 6 decades.

Legal note: We try our best in order to describe our products as accurate as possible and to display them visually in our shop. However, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the printing can diverge to a certain extent from the image on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

The product details

Print product type: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: home décor, wall décor
Artwork alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.4
Meaning: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Item material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Art print framing: unframed art print

Structured artwork data

Title of the artwork: "In Hot Pursuit"
Artwork classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Century: 20th century
Artpiece year: 1900
Artwork age: over 120 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 34 1/8 x 24 3/4in (86,7 x 62,9cm) Framed: 39 3/8 x 29 15/16 x 2 3/4 in (100 x 76 x 7 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Anonymous Gift, 1962
Creditline: Anonymous Gift, 1962

The artist

Artist: Charles Schreyvogel
Other names: Charles Schreyvogel, Schreyvogel Charles
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 51 years
Born: 1861
Died: 1912

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

What does the website of the The Metropolitan Museum of Art say about the work of art from the painter Charles Schreyvogel? (© - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

This work depicts an armed American Indian on a galloping horse being pursued down a rough mountainside by several riders, who are barely visible in the distance. The instantaneous, snapshotlike view and the fact that the Indian and his mount appear to be on the verge of plunging into the viewer’s space amplify the drama. To capture naturalistic effects, Schreyvogel often painted outdoors, studying his models in daylight against the Palisades, the rugged cliffs along the Hudson River near his Hoboken, New Jersey, studio. He also referred to photographs and sketches he had made during his trips to the West.

You may also like

Recently viewed