Charles Wesley Jarvis, 1850 - Mrs. Adrian Baucker Holmes - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Interesting facts about the artpiece named Mrs. Adrian Baucker Holmes

This over 170 year old work of art was created by the male painter Charles Wesley Jarvis. The original has the following size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the medium of the work of art. Nowadays, this artpiece is included in the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. The modern art work of art, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. J. H. Blauvelt, 1913. : Gift of Mrs. J. H. Blauvelt, 1913. In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Product materials you can choose

For every product we offer different materials & sizes. You can select your favorite size and material among the subsequent alternatives:

  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. The bright & white components of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss, however without any glow. The direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly contemporary way to display art reproductions, because it draws attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. It makes a unique effect of three-dimensionality. In addition to that, a canvas print generates a familiar, warm feeling. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough texture on the surface. It is optimally qualified for placing the fine art print with a custom-made frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original work of art into brilliant décor. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and image details will be visible thanks to the very subtle gradation in the picture. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for many years.

Important legal note: We do the best we can in order to depict the art products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing may diverge marginally from the image on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Structured product details

Article type: art copy
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product usage: art reproduction gallery, home décor
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 - length : width
Interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Product material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Frame: without frame

Structured table of the artpiece

Title of the piece of art: "Mrs. Adrian Baucker Holmes"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1850
Artwork age: more than 170 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: www.metmuseum.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. J. H. Blauvelt, 1913
Creditline of artwork: Gift of Mrs. J. H. Blauvelt, 1913

Artist summary table

Artist: Charles Wesley Jarvis
Alternative names: Charles Wesley Jarvis, Jarvis Charles Wesley
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 56 years
Year of birth: 1812
Place of birth: New York City, New York state, United States
Year of death: 1868
Died in (place): Newark, Essex county, New Jersey, United States

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed