Chester Harding, 1845 - Portrait of Chester Harding Krum - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Item materials that you can choose from:

In the product dropdown selection you can pick the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. Pick your preferred material and size between the alternatives:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert the original artwork into brilliant décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be printed with the help of modern UV direct print machines. The plexiglass protects your selected art print against light and heat for up to six decades.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine surface finish. The print poster is particularly suited for placing your art replica using a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the print motif to facilitate the framing.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Also, a canvas print makes a lovely and appealing effect. Your printed canvas of your favorite masterpiece will let you turn your customized into a large size artwork like you know from art galleries. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true depth effect, creating a contemporary impression by having a non-reflective surface. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your perfect introduction to the sophisticated world of reproductions on alu. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, the details are very clear.

Important information: We try everything in order to describe the art products as precisely as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the colors of the printing material and the printing may vary to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Given that our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Which kind of product do we present?

This 19th century masterpiece with the title Portrait of Chester Harding Krum was made by the male American artist Chester Harding. The version of the piece of art was painted with the absolute size: 24 x 20 in. Oil on canvas was used by the North American painter as the technique for the artwork. Besides, the work of art can be viewed in in the art collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art. With courtesy of - Indianapolis Museum of Art (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Background information on the unique artpiece

Painting title: "Portrait of Chester Harding Krum"
Categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1845
Artwork age: over 170 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 24 x 20 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Web URL: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

About the article

Article classification: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: wall picture, wall art
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: please consider that this art print does not have a frame

General background information about the artist

Artist name: Chester Harding
Alternative names: Harding, Chester Harding, Harding Charles, Harding Chester
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 74 years
Born in the year: 1792
City of birth: Conway, Franklin county, Massachusetts, United States
Died: 1866
Died in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States

Copyright ©, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed