Christian August Lorentzen, 1800 - A Troup of Performers Arriving at the Fair at - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product background information

The 19th century painting named A Troup of Performers Arriving at the Fair at was created by the artist Christian August Lorentzen in 1800. Moveover, this artpiece is included in the collection of Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark), which is located in Copenhagen, Denmark. We are glad to reference that the public domain masterpiece is being supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Denmark.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Select your product material

In the dropdown menu right next to the product you can select your favorite size and material. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface. It is optimally used for framing your art copy with the help of a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal introduction to fine art prints with aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artwork on the aluminium composite surface. Colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, the fine details of the print appear crisp and clear.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas produces a particular look of three-dimensionality. Your printed canvas of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your individual fine art print into a large artpiece like you know from galleries. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a an art print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original artwork into beautiful home decoration. With a glossy acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also painting details become exposed because of the subtle tonal gradation.

Legal disclaimer: We try everything to describe the art products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually on the product detail pages. Although, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the print result might diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Since our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Structured item details

Print product type: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Manufacturing: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: art reproduction gallery, home décor
Artwork orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3
Implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can select: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24"
Frame: no frame

Background information on the artwork

Artwork title: "A Troup of Performers Arriving at the Fair at"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1800
Age of artwork: 220 years
Museum / location: Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)
Location of the museum: Copenhagen, Denmark
Web URL of Museum: Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Denmark

General background information on the artist

Name: Christian August Lorentzen
Aliases: Lorentzen Christian August, Christian August Lorentzen, Lorensen
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Danish
Professions: university teacher, painter
Home country: Denmark
Artist classification: modern artist
Life span: 82 years
Born in the year: 1746
Died: 1828

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

Original description by the museum's website (© Copyright - by Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) - www.smk.dk)

painting by C.A. Lorentzen (Museum: Statens Museum for Kunst)

You may also like

Recently viewed