Clara Peeters, 1607 - Still life with fish, oysters and shrimps - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Fish still. Still life on a table top with fish (carp, eel, roach), oysters, mussels, and shrimp shells. In the right background a bouquet of flowers.

Overview

In the year 1607 the female painter Clara Peeters painted the work of art. The artpiece can be viewed in in the art collection of Rijksmuseum. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).The creditline of the artpiece is: . On top of that, alignment is landscape and has an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Clara Peeters was an artist from the Netherlands, whose artistic style can primarily be classified as Baroque. The artist lived for a total of 73 years, born in 1584 in Antwerp, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium and deceased in 1657.

Choose your preferred product material

The product dropdown list ofers you the possibility to select your prefered material and size. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. A canvas produces a nice and comfortable ambience. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened finish on the surface, that reminds the actual version of the artwork. The poster print is suited for putting the art print with the help of a customized frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on acrylic glass: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite artwork into brilliant home décor. The great upside of an acrylic glass print is that contrasts and artwork details will be more exposed due to the delicate tonal gradation. The real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against light and external influences for decades.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding effect of depth. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum.

Background information about the artist

Artist: Clara Peeters
Aliases: Claer Pieters, Peeters Clara, Clare, Pieters Clara, C. Peters, Peeters, Clara Peeters, Clara
Gender of the artist: female
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Age at death: 73 years
Born: 1584
Place of birth: Antwerp, Antwerpen province, Flanders, Belgium
Year of death: 1657

Background data on the unique work of art

Title of the work of art: "Still life with fish, oysters and shrimps"
Classification: painting
Generic term: classic art
Century: 17th century
Created in: 1607
Approximate age of artwork: around 410 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item background info

Print product type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print
Production: German-made
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: home décor, wall gallery
Alignment: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is 40% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Frame: please consider that this art copy has no frame

Legal disclaimer: We do our best in order to depict our art products as closely as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the print materials and the imprint might vary to a certain extent from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that the are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed