Claude Monet, 1867 - The Cradle - Camille with the Artist's Son Jean - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick a art print material option

For every product we offer different sizes and materials. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes named as a fine art print on plexiglass, will change the artwork into marvellous décor. The artwork is printed with the help of modern UV printing machines. This has the effect of vivid, deep colors.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal introduction to fine art reproductions with aluminum. The colors are luminous and bright, details of the print are crisp and clear, and you can perceive a matte appearance of the art print surface. This print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to showcase artworks, because it draws attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly rough texture on the surface. It is perfectly qualified for framing the art copy in a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas applied on a wood stretcher frame. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Important information: We try whatever we can in order to depict our products as closely as possible and to exhibit them visually on the respective product detail pages. Still, the pigments of the printing material and the printing may differ to a certain extent from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version. Bearing in mind that all are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

(© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

oil on canvas overall: 116.2 x 88.8 cm (45 3/4 x 34 15/16 in.) framed: 150.5 x 122.6 cm (59 1/4 x 48 1/4 in.)

In 1867 the French artist Claude Monet painted this impressionist painting "The Cradle - Camille with the Artist's Son Jean". The piece of art can be viewed in in the National Gallery of Art's collection, which is located in Washington D.C., United States of America. We are delighted to state that this artpiece, which is part of the public domain is being provided - courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artwork is: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Claude Monet was a painter, whose art style can primarily be attributed to Impressionism. The artist was born in 1840 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died at the age of 86 in the year 1926 in Giverny, Normandie, France.

Background information about the work of art

Title of the piece of art: "The Cradle - Camille with the Artist's Son Jean"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
General term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created: 1867
Approximate age of artwork: around 150 years
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum's webpage: www.nga.gov
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product details

Print categorization: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall décor, wall gallery
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 3 : 4
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials available: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the artprint: unframed reproduction

About the painter

Artist name: Claude Monet
Other names: מונה קלוד, Cl. Monet, Monet Oscar-Claude, Monet, Claude Oscar Monet, Monet Claude Jean, monet claude, monet c., Monet Claude Oscar, Claude Monet, Mone Klod, Monet Claude-Oscar, C. Monet, Monet Claude, Monet Oscar Claude
Artist gender: male
Nationality: French
Jobs: painter
Home country: France
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Died aged: 86 years
Year of birth: 1840
Place of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died in the year: 1926
Deceased in (place): Giverny, Normandie, France

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed