Claude Monet, 1876 - Bridge at Argenteuil on a Gray Day - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art table

Title of the work of art: "Bridge at Argenteuil on a Gray Day"
Classification: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1876
Artwork age: 140 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 61 x 80,3 cm (24 x 31 5/8 in)
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: National Gallery of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist overview

Name: Claude Monet
Also known as: Monet Claude Oscar, Monet Oscar Claude, Monet Claude Jean, monet claude, Monet, Monet Claude, Monet Claude-Oscar, Monet Oscar-Claude, Cl. Monet, monet c., C. Monet, Claude Oscar Monet, Mone Klod, Claude Monet, מונה קלוד
Gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions: painter
Country of origin: France
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 86 years
Born in the year: 1840
Place of birth: Paris, Ile-de-France, France
Died in the year: 1926
Town of death: Giverny, Normandie, France

Structured article information

Article categorization: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: home décor, home design
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3
Interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Item material variants: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: not included

Select the product material you will hang up on your walls

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to select your favorite size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital replica printed on an industrial printing machine. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed sheet of cotton canvas with a granular surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent introduction to art prints on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen work of art on the surface of the aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous and vivid, fine details of the print appear crisp.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into marvellous home decoration. The artwork is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. The special effect of this are sharp, vibrant colors. The great benefit of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that contrasts plus painting details become more visible due to the very fine tonal gradation. The real glass coating protects your selected art print against light and heat for decades.

Detailed art product information

Bridge at Argenteuil on a Gray Day is an artpiece painted by Claude Monet. The beyond 140 years old original has the size: 61 x 80,3 cm (24 x 31 5/8 in). Oil on canvas was used by the European artist as the medium of the work of art. This piece of art belongs to the National Gallery of Art's art collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. This artpiece, which is in the public domain is included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artwork is: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. Claude Monet was a male painter of French nationality, whose art style can be attributed mainly to Impressionism. The European artist lived for a total of 86 years, born in the year 1840 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France and died in the year 1926.

Important information: We try everything to describe our art products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that some pigments of the printing material, as well as the imprint can differ marginally from the representation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Considering that all the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed