Cornelis Ketel, 1575 - Portrait or Paul or Vianen (1550-1613) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This over 440 year old piece of art Portrait or Paul or Vianen (1550-1613) was created by the mannerist painter Cornelis Ketel. Today, this artpiece belongs to the collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of: Rijksmuseum (license - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The architect, painter, sculptor Cornelis Ketel was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose art style was primarily Mannerism. The European artist lived for a total of 68 years - born in 1548 in Gouda, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away in 1616 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Pick your material variant

For every fine art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth effect, which creates a fashionable look throuch a surface , which is non-reflective. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect introduction to art reproductions made on aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond option, we print the artwork right onto the aluminium surface. The bright components of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without any glow. Colors are luminous and bright, the fine details of the print are very clear, and you can notice a matte appearance. The direct print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely stylish way to display artworks, because it draws attention on the image.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a slight texture on the surface, that resembles the original artwork. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2 - 6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite artwork into great wall décor. The artwork is manufactured with state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The special effect of this are impressive, rich colors.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print, which shall not be mistaken with a real painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed from an industrial printer. A canvas generates a exclusive effect of three-dimensionality. In addition to that, a canvas print generates a nice and positive look. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Important legal note: We do whatever we can in order to describe the art products as clearly as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, some colors of the print materials and the printing may differ marginally from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as exactly as the digital version. Since all art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

Product background information

Product categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: art collection (reproductions), gallery wall
Image orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Structured information on the work of art

Name of the painting: "Portrait or Paul or Vianen (1550-1613)"
Categorization: painting
General category: classic art
Century: 16th century
Created in the year: 1575
Approximate age of artwork: around 440 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist metadata table

Artist: Cornelis Ketel
Aliases: Ketel, Keetel, C. Ketel, corn. ketel, Kornelis Ketel, ketel c., Ketel Cornelis, Cornelis Ketel, Cornelius Ketel, Cor. Ketel
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter, sculptor, architect
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Styles of the artist: Mannerism
Life span: 68 years
Birth year: 1548
Birthplace: Gouda, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1616
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

This text is protected by copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

Artwork description from the museum's website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of the goldsmith Paulus van Vianen. Bust, in the right hand holding a statue of a figure.

You may also like

Recently viewed