Cornelis Ketel, 1605 - Portrait of Griete Jacobsdr van Rhijn, Wife of Jacob - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork depiction from the museum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of Griete Jacobsdr van Rhijn, wife of Jacob Cornelisz Banjaert called van Neck. Sitting at half length, in the right hand a necklace with a pendant. Pendant of SK-A-3121.

Details of the art product

The over 410 year old masterpiece Portrait of Griete Jacobsdr van Rhijn, Wife of Jacob was made by Cornelis Ketel in 1605. It is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The classic art public domain piece of art is being included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Cornelis Ketel was a architect, painter, sculptor from the Netherlands, whose artistic style was primarily Mannerism. The artist lived for 68 years - born in 1548 in Gouda, South Holland, Netherlands and died in the year 1616 in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands.

Order the item material you will hang up in your home

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect, creating a modern look thanks to a non-reflective surface structure.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, will change your chosen artwork into wonderful décor. The artwork is custom-made with modern UV direct print technology. The major advantage of an acrylic glass print is that sharp contrasts and granular painting details become more identifiable with the help of the very subtle tonal gradation. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Canvas: The canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital image applied directly on canvas. A canvas print of this artpiece will let you turn your fine art print into a large size work of art as you know from galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed canvas with a nice finish on the surface, which reminds the actual version of the artwork. The poster print is perfectly suited for placing the art print in a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

About the painter

Artist: Cornelis Ketel
Aliases: corn. ketel, Cornelis Ketel, Keetel, C. Ketel, Kornelis Ketel, Ketel Cornelis, Ketel, Cor. Ketel, ketel c., Cornelius Ketel
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: architect, painter, sculptor
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification: old master
Art styles: Mannerism
Died aged: 68 years
Year of birth: 1548
Birthplace: Gouda, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1616
Place of death: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Structured artwork information

Title of the work of art: "Portrait of Griete Jacobsdr van Rhijn, Wife of Jacob"
Categorization: painting
Generic term: classic art
Time: 17th century
Created in the year: 1605
Artwork age: 410 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product details

Article classification: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: wall décor, gallery wall
Orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 length to width
Side ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to describe the products as accurate as we can and to showcase them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the print products, as well as the imprint may diverge somehwat from the image on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Because our are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protection - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed