Cornelis Kruseman, 1817 - Interior with Peasant Family and Sleeping Cat - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional specifications by Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Interior of a farmhouse with a family. Right a standing older man who lights his pipe with a brazier. Left a young woman behind a spinning wheel. On the floor a child plays right in a chair sleeping cat.

Product specs

This 19th century painting was created by the artist Cornelis Kruseman. The artwork forms part of the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The modern art public domain artpiece is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.In addition, the artpiece has the following creditline: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Order your desired product material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a slightly rough texture on the surface. A printed poster is designed for framing the art replica in a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes denoted as a print on plexiglass, will turn the original artwork into beautiful wall décor. Your own version of the work of art is made with the help of modern UV direct printing machines.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material stretched on a wood frame. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, details are clear and crisp. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a modern way to display fine art reproductions, because it draws focus on the artwork.

Artist details table

Artist: Cornelis Kruseman
Aliases: Cornelis Kruseman, Kruseman Cornelis, Kruzeman Cornelis, c. kruseman
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs: painter, lithographer, printmaker
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Age at death: 60 years
Year born: 1797
Year died: 1857

Structured information on the artpiece

Artpiece title: "Interior with Peasant Family and Sleeping Cat"
Artwork classification: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1817
Artwork age: 200 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured product details

Article classification: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: gallery wall, wall decoration
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: please consider that this art print does not have a frame

Important information: We try what we can in order to describe the products as accurate as possible and to exhibit them visually on the respective product detail pages. Still, some colors of the print products and the imprint can vary marginally from the representation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed