Cornelis Kruseman, 1829 - Portrait of Rudolphina Wilhelmina Elizabeth de Sturler - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork specifications as provided from Rijksmuseum website (© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Countess Wilhelmina Elizabeth Rudolphina Sturler the second wife of Count Johannes van den Bosch with their son Richard the Lionheart. The woman sitting in a chair, at half length, wearing a hat with feather. The boy put his arm over his mother's shoulder. Pendant of SK-A-2166.

Overview

In 1829 Cornelis Kruseman created the artpiece with the title "Portrait of Rudolphina Wilhelmina Elizabeth de Sturler". Today, this artpiece is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Also, the artwork has the following creditline: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Select your item material option

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a slightly roughened texture on the surface, which reminds the original artwork. It is used for framing your art print with a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often named a fine art print on plexiglass, makes the original into beautiful wall decoration and is a viable alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art prints. Your work of art will be printed with the help of modern UV print technology. It creates impressive and vivid color shades. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts plus details will be more visible thanks to the precise gradation.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas of your favorite masterpiece will allow you to transform your own into a large collection piece. How do I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth, creating a modern look by having a surface structure, which is not reflective. For our Aluminium Dibond option, we print your artpiece on the aluminium surface. The bright & white parts of the work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without the glow. The direct UV print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a sophisticated way to showcase art, since it puts the viewer’s focus on the artwork.

The artist

Name: Cornelis Kruseman
Also known as: c. kruseman, Cornelis Kruseman, Kruseman Cornelis, Kruzeman Cornelis
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter, printmaker, lithographer
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 60 years
Birth year: 1797
Year died: 1857

Work of art information

Artpiece name: "Portrait of Rudolphina Wilhelmina Elizabeth de Sturler"
Categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1829
Approximate age of artwork: over 190 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured article details

Print prodct: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: home design, wall art
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4 (length : width)
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available product materials: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost in order to describe the art products as accurate as possible and to display them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the print result can diverge to a certain extent from the image on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors may not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Since all the are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed