Daniel Huntington, 1892 - William C. Prime - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your personal art copy

In the year 1892 the male American painter Daniel Huntington created this painting. The original measures the size: 54 1/4 x 44 in (137,8 x 111,8 cm) and was crafted with the technique oil on canvas. Nowadays, this work of art belongs to the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the Trustees, 1892 (licensed - public domain). : Gift of the Trustees, 1892. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Obtain your art print material variant

For every art print we offer a range of different materials and sizes. Therefore, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original into magnificient décor. Beyond that, it forms a distinct alternative to canvas and dibond art prints. Your own copy of the work of art is printed thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. It creates sharp, vivid color shades. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and minor image details will be more visible with the help of the subtle tonal gradation.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface structure make a modern look. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your selected work of art right onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher. A canvas print has the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a printed sheet of flat canvas with a fine texture on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.

Short overview of the artist

Artist: Daniel Huntington
Alternative names: Daniel Huntington, dan. huntington, Huntington Daniel
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: artist, painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 90 years
Year born: 1816
Died in the year: 1906

Details on the unique piece of art

Title of the artwork: "William C. Prime"
Artwork classification: painting
General category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1892
Approximate age of artwork: more than 120 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: 54 1/4 x 44 in (137,8 x 111,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web page: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the Trustees, 1892
Artwork creditline: Gift of the Trustees, 1892

About the article

Product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: art reproduction gallery, wall picture
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material options: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: please note that this art print has no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to depict our products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the product detail pages. However, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the printing can differ somehwat from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed