Diederik Franciscus Jamin, 1862 - Child at the hairdresser - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed information about the print product

The modern art piece of art was created by the painter Diederik Franciscus Jamin in 1862. What is more, the piece of art belongs to the Rijksmuseum's digital collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are happy to state that the public domain artwork is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . The alignment is in portrait format and has a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Work of art information

Piece of art title: "Child at the hairdresser"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1862
Age of artwork: around 150 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web page: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Background information on the artist

Name: Diederik Franciscus Jamin
Alternative names: Jamin Diederik Franciscus, Diederik Franciscus Jamin
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Died at the age of: 27 years
Birth year: 1838
Died in the year: 1865

The material options

For every art print we offer different sizes and materials. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. A canvas produces the exclusive effect of three dimensionality. Furthermore, a printed canvas generates a lovely and positive feeling. Your printed canvas of your favorite masterpiece will give you the opportunity to transform your customized art print into a large size artwork. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original work of art into beautiful décor and forms a viable alternative to aluminium and canvas fine art replicas. The work of art is manufactured with the help of modern UV print technology. The major upside of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and also small details become exposed due to the delicate gradation. The real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for up to six decades.
  • The poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed canvas with a nice surface structure. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth. Its non-reflective surface creates a fashionable impression. For the Aluminium Dibond option, we print your favorite artwork onto the surface of the aluminum material. The bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without glow. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a stylish way to display fine art reproductions, as it puts all of the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.

The product

Article type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: art reproduction gallery, wall gallery
Orientation of the image: portrait alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: unframed art copy

Important note: We do all that we can in order to depict our products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. At the same time, some tone of the print products, as well as the print result can diverge somehwat from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors might not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed