Domenico Ghirlandaio, 1460 - Kneeling monk, seen from the back - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background data about the artpiece

Name of the painting: "Kneeling monk, seen from the back"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: classic art
Temporal classification: 15th century
Artpiece year: 1460
Artwork age: 560 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the painter

Artist: Domenico Ghirlandaio
Also known as: Bigordi Domenico, Domenico Ghirlandajo, Grillandari, Ghirlandai, Domenico Il Ghirlandaio, Domenico Ghirlandaio, Domenico Ghirlandajo Maestro di Michelangelo, Domenico Bigordi, the master of Michael Ange, Dom. Ghirlandaio, D. Ghirlandaio, Dominchino Ghirlandaio, Ghirlandaio Domenico Il, Ghilandai, Dominico Ghirlandaio, Dom Ghielandaio, Ghirlandaio, Domenico del Grillandaio, Ghirlandaio Domenico, Domenichino Ghirlandjo, ghirlandajo domenico, Ghirlandai Domenico, Ghirlandaio Domenico Bigordi, Ghirlandaio Bigordi
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Italian
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Italy
Artist classification: old master
Styles: Early Renaissance
Age at death: 46 years
Year born: 1448
Birthplace: Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy
Year of death: 1494
Deceased in (place): Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy

Article table

Print prodct: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: UV direct print
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: wall decoration, wall décor
Orientation of the artwork: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.4
Image ratio meaning: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Available product fabrics: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium dibond print: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Art print framing: without frame

Available product materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to pick your individual size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a plexiglass print, will convert the original artwork into marvellous wall décor and forms a good alternative option to canvas and aluminidum dibond prints. The artwork is being manufactured thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The image effect of this are rich and impressive colors. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts plus minor painting details will be visible due to the precise gradation. Our plexiglass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for many years.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true effect of depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to fine art replicas with aluminum. The bright and white components of the artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without glow.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface texture. A poster is ideally appropriate for putting your art print using a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. It creates a exclusive effect of three dimensionality. Further, a canvas produces a homelike, positive ambience. How do I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Specification of the art product

The 15th century artpiece was made by the male painter Domenico Ghirlandaio. Furthermore, this artwork is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (license: public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Besides this, the alignment is in portrait format and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.4, which means that the length is 29% shorter than the width. The painter Domenico Ghirlandaio was a European artist from Italy, whose art style can be attributed primarily to Early Renaissance. The European painter lived for a total of 46 years and was born in 1448 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy and died in 1494 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to depict our products as closely as it is possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Still, the pigments of the printed materials, as well as the imprint might vary marginally from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that all art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed