Domenico Ghirlandaio, 1460 - Study for St. Francis receiving the stigmata - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artpiece details

Title of the artwork: "Study for St. Francis receiving the stigmata"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Broad category: classic art
Century: 15th century
Created in: 1460
Approximate age of artwork: 560 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About the artist

Name of the artist: Domenico Ghirlandaio
Alternative names: Domenichino Ghirlandjo, Domenico Ghirlandaio, the master of Michael Ange, Bigordi Domenico, Grillandari, Ghirlandaio Domenico, Ghirlandai Domenico, Domenico Il Ghirlandaio, Ghirlandai, D. Ghirlandaio, Ghirlandaio, Dom Ghielandaio, Ghirlandaio Domenico Bigordi, Domenico Bigordi, Dominico Ghirlandaio, Ghirlandaio Bigordi, Domenico Ghirlandajo, Ghirlandaio Domenico Il, Ghilandai, Dom. Ghirlandaio, Domenico del Grillandaio, Domenico Ghirlandajo Maestro di Michelangelo, ghirlandajo domenico, Dominchino Ghirlandaio
Gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: Italy
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Early Renaissance
Lifespan: 46 years
Born: 1448
Place of birth: Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy
Died: 1494
Deceased in (place): Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy

The product

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Product Origin: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: art collection (reproductions), wall décor
Artwork alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.4
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Picture frame: no frame

Obtain your desired material option

For every fine art print we offer different materials and sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, makes an original into amazing décor. The artwork is being manufactured with modern UV direct print technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts as well as smaller details become more exposed due to the very fine gradation. The real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and heat for up to 60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth, which creates a fashionable look with a surface , that is not reflective. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the ideal introduction to art reproductions with aluminum. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork right onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The white and bright parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without any glare.
  • The poster print on canvas material: A poster is a printed cotton canvas paper with a granular surface texture. The poster is used for putting your fine art print with the help of a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Additionally, a canvas generates a lovely and pleasing atmosphere. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Specifications of the art print Study for St. Francis receiving the stigmata

Study for St. Francis receiving the stigmata is a work of art created by Domenico Ghirlandaio. This artpiece is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This public domain masterpiece is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, meaning that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Domenico Ghirlandaio was a male painter from Italy, whose style was mainly Early Renaissance. The painter was born in the year 1448 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy and died at the age of 46 in the year 1494.

Important note: We try our best to describe our art products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually. However, the colors of the print materials, as well as the print result may diverge to a certain extent from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed