Eastman Johnson, 1864 - Christmas-Time, The Blodgett Family - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In-depth art product infos

The over 150 years old artwork was created by Eastman Johnson. The original was painted with the following size 30 x 25in (76,2 x 63,5cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American artist as the medium of the piece of art. Besides, the piece of art is included in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection, which is located in New York City, New York, United States of America. This modern art public domain piece of art is being included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Whitney Blodgett, 1983. The creditline of the artwork is the following: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Whitney Blodgett, 1983. Furthermore, alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Original artwork information from the museum's website (© - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

This conversation piece—a group portrait with narrative elements—was the first commissioned work of a type that Johnson would often paint. It shows William Tilden Blodgett (1823–1875), a supporter of the Union cause and a founding trustee of the Metropolitan Museum, with his family in the Renaissance Revival parlor of their house at 27 West 25th Street. Depicted during the Civil War, at a time of urban upheaval, the serene interior decorated for Christmas, embodies "the best sentiment of home," as a critic observed in 1865. Only the toy of a caricatured black male dancer held by the young boy hints at pressing issues of racial strife and emancipation.

Structured table of the artwork

Painting title: "Christmas-Time, The Blodgett Family"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1864
Approximate age of artwork: more than 150 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 30 x 25in (76,2 x 63,5cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's web page: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Whitney Blodgett, 1983
Creditline: Gift of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Whitney Blodgett, 1983

Background information about the artist

Name: Eastman Johnson
Alternative names: Johnson Eastman, j. eastman johnson, Johnson, Johnson Jonathan Eastman, Eastman Johnson, Johnson Jonathan-Eastman
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 82 years
Year born: 1824
Town of birth: Lovell, Oxford county, Maine, United States
Died: 1906
Town of death: New York City, New York state, United States

Obtain your preferred material option

For every fine art print we offer different materials and sizes. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed sheet of cotton canvas with a slight structure on the surface. A poster print is ideally used for placing your art replica in a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth effect. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent start to art prints on aluminum.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be confused with a real painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printer. Your canvas print of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your fine art print into a large size artwork like you know from art galleries. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • The acrylic glass print: The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original artwork into beautiful décor.

About this item

Article categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), wall decoration
Orientation: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We strive to depict the products as precisely as we can and to showcase them visually. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials and the printing might vary to a certain extent from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realistically as the digital version. Because all the are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed