Eastman Johnson, 1882 - Lewis Einstein - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork specs

Title of the piece of art: "Lewis Einstein"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1882
Approximate age of artwork: over 130 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 54 x 40 in (137,2 x 101,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available under: www.metmuseum.org
License: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the Honorable Lewis Einstein, 1947
Creditline of artwork: Gift of the Honorable Lewis Einstein, 1947

Artist summary table

Artist: Eastman Johnson
Also known as: j. eastman johnson, Johnson Eastman, Eastman Johnson, Johnson Jonathan-Eastman, Johnson, Johnson Jonathan Eastman
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 82 years
Born in the year: 1824
Birthplace: Lovell, Oxford county, Maine, United States
Died: 1906
Place of death: New York City, New York state, United States

Product background information

Print prodct: wall art
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: art reproduction gallery, home décor
Artwork alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4
Implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Picture frame: not available

Select your item material variant

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to choose your prefered material and size. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a slightly roughened surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, changes the original into gorgeous home décor and offers a good alternative option to canvas and dibond prints. Your favorite work of art will be made thanks to modern UV print machines.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. Your printed canvas of your favorite artpiece will provide you with the opportunity of turning your art print into a large size work of art like you know from art galleries. How can I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. The bright & white parts of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without glow. Colors are luminous in the highest definition, fine details are crisp and clear, and you can literally perceive the matte appearance of the fine art print.

Product specifications

Lewis Einstein was made by the male artist Eastman Johnson. The original measures the size: 54 x 40 in (137,2 x 101,6 cm) and was painted with the technique oil on canvas. The work of art is in the the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the Honorable Lewis Einstein, 1947 (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is the following: Gift of the Honorable Lewis Einstein, 1947. What is more, the alignment is portrait with a side ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We do our utmost in order to depict our products as accurately as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the print materials and the print result can diverge marginally from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Since our art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed