Edgar Degas, 1877 - Miss little - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What is your preferred product material option?

For every art print we offer different sizes & materials. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms your original into lovely décor. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts plus smaller image details become recognizeable due to the fine tonal gradation of the picture. Our plexiglass protects your selected fine art print against light and heat for many years.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly rough finish on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive effect of depth, which makes a modern look thanks to a non-reflective surface structure. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent introduction to the sophisticated world of fine art prints with aluminum. The bright and white parts of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss but without glare. Colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, fine details appear very clear.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.

Legal note: We try our utmost in order to depict our art products as closely as it is possible and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. However, the tone of the print materials, as well as the print result might vary marginally from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Since our art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Information about the product

Miss little was by Edgar Degas in 1877. The painting measures the size 81,1 x 65,1 cm (31 15/16 x 25 5/8 in) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Besides, this artpiece is included in the National Gallery of Art's digital art collection, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. The modern art public domain piece of art is being supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Edgar Degas was a photographer, poet, engraver, painter, sculptor, whose artistic style can be attributed primarily to Impressionism. The Impressionist painter was born in 1834 and deceased at the age of 83 in 1917 in Paris, Ile-de-France, France.

Structured artwork data

Title of the piece of art: "Miss little"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in the year: 1877
Age of artwork: over 140 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 81,1 x 65,1 cm (31 15/16 x 25 5/8 in)
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Web URL: www.nga.gov
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

About the article

Print categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall gallery, art print gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Item material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not included

Structured artist information

Name of the artist: Edgar Degas
Alternative names: degas edgar hillaire germaine, degas hilaire germaine edgar, e. degas, Degas H. G. E., Jilaira Germain Edgar Degas, h.g.e. degas, Degas E., degas jilaire germain edgar degas, Degas Hilaire Germain Edgar Degas, hilaire germain edgar degas, De Gas Hilaire-Germain-Edgar, דגה אדגר, Hilaire-Germain-Edgar Degas, degas h.g.e., Dega Edgar, Degas Hilaire Germain, Gas Hilaire Germain Edgar De, degas h.g.e., Degas, degas hilaire german edgar, edgar hilaire germain degas, Degas Hilaire-Germain-Edgar, דגה אדגאר, Te-chia, Degas Hilaire Germain Edgar, degas e., Edgar Germain Hilaire Degas, degas Hillaire germaine edgar, Degas Edgar Germain Hilaire, Hilarie Germain Edgar Degas, Degas Edgar, Edgar Degas, hilaire degas, degas edgar, Degas Edgar Hilaire Germain, h.e.g. degas, De Gas Hilaire Germain Edgar
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs: engraver, poet, sculptor, painter, photographer
Home country: France
Classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Lifespan: 83 years
Year of birth: 1834
Died in the year: 1917
Town of death: Paris, Ile-de-France, France

Copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed