Eduard Karsen, 1885 - Village houses - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specifications

In 1885 Eduard Karsen created this piece of art "Village houses". It can be viewed in in the digital art collection of Rijksmuseum. We are glad to mention that the artpiece, which is part of the public domain is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . In addition to this, the alignment is in landscape format with an image ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Additional artwork information by Rijksmuseum (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Some houses among trees in a village, right sheets hanging on a fence, the left is a man.

Piece of art details

Work of art title: "Village houses"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1885
Artwork age: 130 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist overview table

Name of the artist: Eduard Karsen
Also known as: Karsen Eduard, Karsen Johann Eduard, Johann Eduard Karsen, Karsen Jan Eduard, Eduard Karsen
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Age at death: 81 years
Year born: 1860
Hometown: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1941
Died in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

Get your favorite art print material option

In the product dropdown menu you can pick your favorite size and material. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed sheet of canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. A poster print is ideally suited for putting your art print with a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms the artwork into brilliant wall décor and forms a good alternative to canvas and dibond fine art prints. The artwork is being printed thanks to the help of modern UV direct print machines.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. It generates the extra look of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth.

The product

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: wall decoration, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the image: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: length to width 4 : 3
Implication of side aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: please note that this reproduction is not framed

Legal disclaimer: We do all that we can to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to exhibit them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material and the imprint might differ slightly from the image on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Considering that all the are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed