Edward Lear, 1865 - Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, at Sunset - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork information as provided from National Gallery of Art (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

watercolor and gouache with pen and black ink over graphite on wove paper sheet: 11.8 x 17.7 cm (4 5/8 x 6 15/16 in.)

What you should know the painting from Edward Lear

Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, at Sunset is a painting created by the realist painter Edward Lear. It belongs to the art collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. With courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain license).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width. Edward Lear was a male writer, poet, comedian, illustrator, painter, ornithologist, novelist, scientific illustrator, landscape painter from the United Kingdom, whose art style was primarily Realism. The European painter lived for 76 years and was born in 1812 in Greater London, England, United Kingdom, metropolitan area and deceased in the year 1888 in San Remo, Imperia province, Liguria, Italy.

Get your preferred art print material variant

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice surface structure. A poster print is optimally suited for framing your fine art print using a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be confused with a painting on a canvas, is an image applied on a cotton canvas. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referred to as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite artwork into stunning wall decoration. In addition to that, the acrylic fine art print offers a good alternative option to canvas and dibond fine art prints. The artwork is being made with state-of-the-art UV print machines. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts and also painting details become more exposed thanks to the very fine gradation in the print.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth effect. The non-reflective surface structure creates a contemporary impression. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to prints with aluminum. The bright components of the original artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glare.

Artist overview table

Artist name: Edward Lear
Other names: Lear, Edward Lear, Derry Down Derry, Lear Edward, ליר אדוארד, Liri Eduard, lear e, Lir Eduʼard, Lēar Entouarnt
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: British
Professions: writer, comedian, illustrator, landscape painter, novelist, ornithologist, poet, scientific illustrator, painter
Country: the United Kingdom
Classification: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Age at death: 76 years
Born: 1812
Birthplace: Greater London, England, United Kingdom, metropolitan area
Year died: 1888
Deceased in (place): San Remo, Imperia province, Liguria, Italy

Background data about the original artwork

Artwork title: "Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, at Sunset"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1865
Age of artwork: around 150 years old
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: www.nga.gov
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product specifications

Article classification: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: wall art, home décor
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 3 : 2 - length : width
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe the art products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually on the different product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print products and the printing may vary to a certain extent from the image on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because the are printed and processed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright ©, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed