Edwin White, 1855 - The Antiquary - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork details

Piece of art title: "The Antiquary"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1855
Artwork age: around 160 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 22 1/4 x 27 1/4 in (56,5 x 69,2 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web page: www.metmuseum.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Edwin White, 1877
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Edwin White, 1877

The painter

Name: Edwin White
Alternative names: Edwin White, White Edwin
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 60 years
Born: 1817
Year of death: 1877

Structured item details

Print prodct: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: art print gallery, home design
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Implication of image ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Aluminium print: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Frame: without frame

Materials you can choose

In the product dropdown lists you can pick a material and a sizeaccording to your personal preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface finish. It is best suited for framing your art print with the help of a custom frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, changes an artwork into great décor. Our acrylic glass protects your custom fine art print against light and heat for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth. A non-reflective surface make a contemporary impression. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect introduction to fine art reproductions with aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous, the details appear crisp, and you can perceive a matte appearance of the surface. The direct print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely stylish way to display fine art reproductions, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material stretched on a wood stretcher frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

This 19th century masterpiece titled The Antiquary was painted by the painter Edwin White in 1855. The version of the piece of art was made with the following size: 22 1/4 x 27 1/4 in (56,5 x 69,2 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American artist as the medium of the masterpiece. This artwork can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection. We are delighted to reference that the public domain artpiece is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Edwin White, 1877. : Gift of Mrs. Edwin White, 1877. What is more, the alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to depict our products with as many details as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that some pigments of the print products, as well as the printing can differ somehwat from the image on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that our art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed