Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap, 1912 - Felsenmeer - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This masterpiece was made by the male Dutch painter Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap. What is more, the piece of art is in the the Rijksmuseum's digital collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are delighted to mention that this public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Furthermore, the work of art has the following creditline: . Besides this, the alignment is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Order the material you would like to have

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. You can choose your favorite size and material among the subsequent choices:

  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a printed canvas with a nice structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth effect - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal start to fine art reproductions made on aluminum. The bright components of the artwork shine with a silky gloss but without the glow. Colors are luminous and bright, details are crisp and clear, and the print has a a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Printed acrylic glass: An print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a plexiglass print, will transform an original artwork into beautiful wall decoration. Furthermore, the acrylic glass print makes a good alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond prints. Your own copy of the work of art will be custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines. The image effect of this are deep, vibrant colors. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts plus granular painting details will be exposed because of the fine gradation. The real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and external influences for up to six decades.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. Also, a canvas print generates a lovely and pleasing ambience. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Legal disclaimer: We try what we can to depict our products as accurately as we can and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the print materials, as well as the imprint can differ to a certain extent from the representation on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

The product specifications

Print product type: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: German production
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: home décor, gallery wall
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Implication of side aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Product material choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Structured table of the artpiece

Title of the artwork: "Felsenmeer"
Artwork classification: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Year of creation: 1912
Age of artwork: over 100 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: Rijksmuseum
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The painter

Artist name: Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap
Also known as: Schaap Egbert Rubertus Deck, Egbert Rubertus Derk Schaap, Schaap Egbert Rubertus Derk
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 77 years
Birth year: 1862
Year of death: 1939

© Copyright - intellectual property of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

General information by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Presentation entitled "Felsenmeer. Forest scene with thin trunks between rocks.

You may also like

Recently viewed