Emile van Marcke - The Flood Gate - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Possible product material choices

For every product we offer different sizes & materials. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive effect of depth. The bright and white parts of the work of art shine with a silky gloss but without glare.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas material mounted on a wooden stretcher frame. It has the typical look of three dimensionality. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original artwork into beautiful home decoration.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface. It is used for framing the art replica using a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Disclaimer: We try everythig possible in order to describe the products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, some tone of the print products, as well as the print result can diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all the are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

General art product summary

The Flood Gate was by Emile van Marcke. The original measures the size of 24 1/2 x 32 1/2 in (62,2 x 82,6 cm) and was painted with oil on canvas. Nowadays, the artwork can be viewed in in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Susan P. Colgate, in memory of her husband, Romulus R. Colgate, 1936 (license: public domain). Besides, the artwork has the following creditline: Bequest of Susan P. Colgate, in memory of her husband, Romulus R. Colgate, 1936. Besides, the alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Structured artwork data

Name of the work of art: "The Flood Gate"
Artwork categorization: painting
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 24 1/2 x 32 1/2 in (62,2 x 82,6 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Susan P. Colgate, in memory of her husband, Romulus R. Colgate, 1936
Creditline: Bequest of Susan P. Colgate, in memory of her husband, Romulus R. Colgate, 1936

Structured product information

Print categorization: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: gallery wall, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 4 : 3 length : width
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can select: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: unframed reproduction

Quick overview of the artist

Artist name: Emile van Marcke
Aliases: Marcke Emile van, Emile van Marcke
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs: painter, lithographer
Country of the artist: France
Lifespan: 63 years
Year born: 1827
Hometown: Brussels, Bruxelles region, Belgium
Died: 1890

© Copyright protection - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed