Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, 1922 - Sunday in the Alps - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Interesting facts about this painting by with the name Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

This modern art artwork with the title "Sunday in the Alps" was painted by the male German painter Ernst Ludwig Kirchner. The work of art belongs to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's digital art collection. With courtesy of - Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain).Besides, the artpiece has the following creditline: . The alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Ernst Ludwig Kirchner was an artist, whose art style can mainly be assigned to Expressionism. The European painter was born in the year 1880 in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria, Germany and died at the age of 58 in the year 1938 in Frauenkirch, Graubunden, Switzerland.

Original artwork information as provided by the museum's website (© Copyright - by Los Angeles County Museum of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

painting by Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Structured artwork data

Name of the painting: "Sunday in the Alps"
Classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Artwork century: 20th century
Year of creation: 1922
Approximate age of artwork: more than 90 years
Museum / collection: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum's webpage: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Brief overview of the artist

Artist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
Alternative names: Kirchner E. L., De Marsalle L., Kirchner Ernst Ludwig, Kirchner ErnStLudwig, Kirchner Ernest Ludwig, Kirchner, ErnStLudwig Kirchner, Kirchner Ernst-Ludwig, Marsalle Louis de, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Kirchner E, Marselle L. de, קירשנר ארנסט לודוויג, Ernst-Ludwig Kirchner, ludwig kirchner, Kirchner Emil Ludwig
Gender: male
Nationality: German
Professions: painter
Country: Germany
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Expressionism
Died aged: 58 years
Born in the year: 1880
Born in (place): Aschaffenburg, Bavaria, Germany
Year died: 1938
Town of death: Frauenkirch, Graubunden, Switzerland

Select the product material you would like to hang up in your home

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a printed sheet of flat canvas with a granular finish on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas material applied on a wooden frame. Your printed canvas of your favorite artpiece will let you turn your art print into a large work of art like you know from galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, changes an artwork into magnificient décor. Your work of art will be made with the help of modern UV print machines. This creates the impression of vivid and stunning colors. The major upside of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts as well as minor color details will be more exposed because of the subtle tonal gradation of the picture.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): This is a metal print manufactured on alu dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth. The bright and white components of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without glow. Colors are luminous, the details of the print appear crisp and clear.

Article background information

Product categorization: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: gallery wall, art reproduction gallery
Alignment: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication of image ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: not included

Important information: We do our best in order to describe the products as accurate as possible and to display them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the printing material, as well as the print result may diverge somehwat from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed 100% realistically. Because all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is copyrighted © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed