Everhardus Koster, 1827 - Sailing by Moonlight - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product details

In 1827 the painter Everhardus Koster created the romanticist piece of art called Sailing by Moonlight. The piece of art forms part of the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The modern art public domain artpiece is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is the following: . In addition to that, the alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which means that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Everhardus Koster was an artist, whose art style can primarily be attributed to Romanticism. The Dutch artist was born in the year 1817 and died at the age of 75 in 1892.

Choose your material

For every art print we offer different sizes & materials. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas: The printed canvas material applied on a wooden frame. It produces the unique impression of three dimensionality. A printed canvas of this masterpiece will let you turn your customized fine art print into a large work of art. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a fine texture on the surface. It is best suited for placing the art copy with a special frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often referenced as a plexiglass print, changes your favorite original work of art into amazing décor. Your favorite artwork is printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The image effect of this are impressive, intense colors. Our real glass coating protects your selected art print against sunlight and external influences for decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to fine art prints on aluminum.

Important note: We try our utmost to depict the art products as closely as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the print result may diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Since all our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Article table

Product type: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Manufacturing: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: home décor, wall art
Alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: length to width 1.4 : 1
Interpretation: the length is 40% longer than the width
Available variants: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Art print framing: no frame

Piece of art specs

Title of the piece of art: "Sailing by Moonlight"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1827
Artwork age: 190 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist information table

Name of the artist: Everhardus Koster
Other names: Everhardus Koster, Everh. Koster, Koster, E. Koster, Everhardus C. Koster, Koster Everhardus
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Styles: Romanticism
Died aged: 75 years
Year born: 1817
Year of death: 1892

Copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed