Ezra Ames, 1810 - Philip Van Cortlandt - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your personal art print

The more than 210 year old piece of art titled "Philip Van Cortlandt" was painted by the male American artist Ezra Ames in 1810. The more than 210 years old original was painted with the exact dimensions: 36 x 28 in (91,4 x 71,1 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the technique for the artwork. Nowadays, the piece of art can be viewed in in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. This modern art public domain artpiece is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Christian A. Zabriskie, 1940. : Gift of Christian A. Zabriskie, 1940. Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 3 : 4, which means that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Select your item material variant

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to fine replicas made with aluminum. The white and bright components of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss, however without any glow. The colors are bright and vivid, the fine details are clear and crisp.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed canvas with a slightly rough surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be confused with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printer. It has a distinctive look of three-dimensionality. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls in your home.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a fine art print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite original into wonderful wall décor. The major advantage of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts and details become exposed thanks to the granular tonal gradation.

Important note: We try what we can to describe the art products as accurately as we can and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the printed materials and the imprint may vary slightly from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that the are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

About the item

Print categorization: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: wall decoration, wall art
Orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 3 : 4
Implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the artprint: please consider that this art print does not have a frame

Work of art background information

Painting title: "Philip Van Cortlandt"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1810
Age of artwork: over 210 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 36 x 28 in (91,4 x 71,1 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.metmuseum.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Christian A. Zabriskie, 1940
Creditline: Gift of Christian A. Zabriskie, 1940

About the painter

Name: Ezra Ames
Alternative names: Ames Ezra, Ezra Ames, Ames
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 50 years
Year of birth: 1751
Birthplace: Framingham, Middlesex county, Massachusetts, United States
Died: 1801
Deceased in (place): Albany, Albany county, New York state, United States

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed