Ezra Ames - Copy of George Washington (The Athenaeum Portrait) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original description from the museum (© - by Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

Ames, Ezra (American, 1768-1836) after Gilbert Stuart (American, 1755-1828) Gift of the Alliance of the Indianapolis Museum of Art

Piece of art table

Title of the work of art: "Copy of George Washington (The Athenaeum Portrait)"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 29 x 24 in
Museum / location: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum website: www.discovernewfields.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Artist table

Artist: Ezra Ames
Other names: Ames Ezra, Ezra Ames, Ames
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Died at the age of: 50 years
Born in the year: 1751
City of birth: Framingham, Middlesex county, Massachusetts, United States
Died in the year: 1801
Deceased in (place): Albany, Albany county, New York state, United States

About this article

Print product type: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: wall art, wall decoration
Image alignment: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 - (length : width)
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Item material choices: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Order the material you will hang up on your walls

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. You can select your preferred size and material among the alternatives:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect introduction to replicas with aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your chosen artpiece onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The white & bright parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without the glare. The direct print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly sophisticated way to display art prints, as it draws attention on the artwork.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, makes the artwork into home decoration. In addition to that, it offers a distinct alternative to canvas or dibond prints. Your own replica of the artwork will be manufactured with modern UV printing machines. It creates rich and sharp color shades. The great benefit of an acrylic glass art print is that sharp contrasts plus minor color details will be more recognizeable with the help of the very subtle tonal gradation in the print. The acrylic glass protects your custom art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Poster on canvas material: A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a fine texture on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Art product explanation

Copy of George Washington (The Athenaeum Portrait) is a piece of art created by the painter Ezra Ames. The original version was made with the size 29 x 24 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the medium of the work of art. The artwork is part of the Indianapolis Museum of Art's art collection in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. The artpiece, which is part of the public domain is included with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.: . The alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Important note: We try everythig possible to depict our products as accurately as we can and to exhibit them visually. At the same time, the colors of the print products, as well as the print result might diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed 100% realistically. Since all art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protected | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed