Filippino Lippi, 1480 - The Adoration of the Child - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the work of art from the museum's website (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Medium: Oil on panel

Dimensions: Painted surface: 81.5 x 56.3 cm (32 1/16 x 22 3/16 in.) Support: 82.5 x 57.3 cm (32 1/2 x 22 9/16 in.) Framed: 117.2 x 91.1 x 8.3 cm (46 1/8 x 35 7/8 x 3 1/4 in.)

Piece of art table

Name of the artpiece: "The Adoration of the Child"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Period: 15th century
Created in: 1480
Age of artwork: 540 years old
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Location of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist table

Name of the artist: Filippino Lippi
Other names: Lippi Filippino, Lippi, Filippino Lippi, Filippino Fiorentino, Philippe Lippi fils
Gender: male
Nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: Italy
Artist classification: old master
Styles: Early Renaissance
Age at death: 47 years
Birth year: 1457
Place of birth: Prato, Prato province, Tuscany, Italy
Died: 1504
Place of death: Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy

About the article

Article classification: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product usage: art reproduction gallery, wall art
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: length to width 1 : 1.4
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Product material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x70cm - 20x28"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Framing of the art copy: not available

Select your desired item material

For every product we offer a range of different materials & sizes. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital copy applied onto canvas fabric. The canvas makes a cosy and comfy appearance. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive effect of depth, which creates a fashionable impression by having a non-reflective surface structure. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen artpiece on the aluminium surface. The bright parts of the original work of art shine with a silky gloss but without glow. This direct print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a stylish way to display fine art prints, because it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the artwork.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed flat canvas with a nice texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often named as a UV print on plexiglass, changes the artwork into gorgeous wall décor and offers a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. Your own version of the work of art will be printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print technology.

Article details

The Adoration of the Child is a masterpiece by the Italian painter Filippino Lippi. Furthermore, the artpiece can be viewed in in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. The classic art artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artwork is the following: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.4, meaning that the length is 29% shorter than the width. Filippino Lippi was a male painter from Italy, whose artistic style was mainly Early Renaissance. The European artist was born in 1457 in Prato, Prato province, Tuscany, Italy and deceased at the age of 47 in the year 1504 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy.

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to depict the products as exact as it is possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the print materials and the print result may vary slightly from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Because all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed