Francesco Montemezzano - Portrait of a Woman - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specification

The work of art was created by Francesco Montemezzano. The original has the size 46 3/4 x 39 in (118,7 x 99,1 cm), including added strip of 5 1/2 in (14 cm) at top. Oil on canvas was applied by the Italian artist as the technique for the painting. What is more, the artwork belongs to the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, H. O. Havemeyer Collection, Bequest of Mrs. H. O. Havemeyer, 1929 (public domain). : H. O. Havemeyer Collection, Bequest of Mrs. H. O. Havemeyer, 1929. The alignment is in portrait format with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown menu provides you with the opportunity to select your individual size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas paper with a nice texture on the surface, that resembles the original artwork. It is perfectly designed for putting the fine art print with a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. A canvas produces a particular look of three dimensionality. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal introduction to art replicas with aluminum. For the Aluminium Dibond option, we print the artwork on the aluminium composite surface. The colors are luminous, details of the print are crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel. The direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is an extremely stylish way to showcase artworks, as it draws attention on the artwork.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, makes your favorite original artwork into décor. The major advantage of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and minor image details will be more recognizeable because of the delicate gradation of the print.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to describe our products as accurately as possible and to showcase them visually. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials and the print result might vary marginally from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. In view of the fact that the are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Item background information

Product type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall decoration, wall art
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not included

Details about the original artpiece

Painting title: "Portrait of a Woman"
Categorization: painting
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original work of art: 46 3/4 x 39 in (118,7 x 99,1 cm), including added strip of 5 1/2 in (14 cm) at top
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available under: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, H. O. Havemeyer Collection, Bequest of Mrs. H. O. Havemeyer, 1929
Creditline: H. O. Havemeyer Collection, Bequest of Mrs. H. O. Havemeyer, 1929

Short overview of the artist

Artist: Francesco Montemezzano
Other names: Francesco Montemezzano, Montemezzano scolaro di Paolo, Montemezzano, Montemezzano Francesco
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: Italy
Died aged: 62 years
Born: 1540
City of birth: Verona, Verona province, Veneto, Italy
Year died: 1602

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

General description by the museum (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - www.metmuseum.org)

Traditionally attributed to Veronese, to whose late work it is closely related, the portrait is now ascribed to his imitator and assistant, Francesco Montemezzano. The sitter is unidentified.

You may also like

Recently viewed