Frank Duveneck, 1881 - Henry James, Sr. - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about the art product

Henry James, Sr. is an artpiece made by the male American painter Frank Duveneck in 1881. The 130 year old version of the masterpiece was painted with the size: 30-1/4 x 21-3/4 in. Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the technique for the piece of art. The piece of art forms part of the collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art located in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. The modern art public domain artwork is being included with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Besides, the artwork has the creditline: . Moreover, alignment is in portrait format with an image ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width.

Artpiece background information

Title of the work of art: "Henry James, Sr."
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1881
Approximate age of artwork: more than 130 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: 30-1/4 x 21-3/4 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Web page: www.discovernewfields.org
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Quick overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Frank Duveneck
Aliases: Duveneck, Frank Duveneck, Duveneck Frank, Duvenek Frank, f. duveneck, Decker Francis, Decker Frank
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: university teacher, painter
Country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Age at death: 71 years
Born in the year: 1848
Place of birth: Covington, Kenton county, Kentucky, United States
Year died: 1919
Town of death: Cincinnati, Hamilton county, Ohio, United States

What is your preferred fine art print material?

In the dropdown lists next to the product offering you can choose your individual material and size. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms the original artwork into marvellous décor. Your work of art is custom-made with state-of-the-art UV direct printing technology. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for many years.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas material mounted on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas produces a extra effect of three-dimensionality. Additionally, a printed canvas makes a lively and positive look. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall in your home.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. The print poster is used for placing the art copy with a personal frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding effect of depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect start to the sophisticated world of fine prints produced on aluminum. For our Aluminium Dibond option, we print the favorite artpiece right onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The colors of the print are bright and luminous, fine details appear crisp.

About the item

Article categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall art, wall picture
Alignment: portrait format
Image ratio: 2 : 3 (length : width)
Interpretation: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Frame: not available

Important information: We do everythig possible to describe the art products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result might differ marginally from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because our are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - intellectual property of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed