Frederick R. Spencer, 1835 - Portrait of Lady - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This modern art artpiece called "Portrait of Lady" was made by the master Frederick R. Spencer. The original has the size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm). Oil on panel was used by the North American painter as the technique for the artwork. Besides, the artwork belongs to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's digital art collection. This modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with a ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width.

Materials you can choose from

In the dropdown lists right next to the product you can choose your favorite size and material. That is why, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas with a nice structure on the surface, which resembles the original artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6 cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often labelled as a plexiglass print, will turn your selected original work of art into beautiful décor. Furthermore, it forms a good alternative to dibond and canvas prints. The great advantage of a plexiglass print is that sharp contrasts and also details become more exposed with the help of the very fine tonal gradation in the print.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden frame. How do I hang a canvas on the wall? A canvas print has the great advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal introduction to the sophisticated world of art reproductions with aluminum. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your favorite artpiece on the aluminium composite surface. The bright & white parts of the artwork shine with a silk gloss but without any glare. Colors are bright and luminous, fine details of the print are crisp and clear. The direct print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a contemporary way to display art prints, since it draws focus on the replica of the artwork.

Quick overview of the artist

Artist: Frederick R. Spencer
Aliases: Spencer Federick, Spencer Frederick R., Frederick R. Spencer
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification: modern artist
Age at death: 69 years
Born in the year: 1806
Birthplace: Lenox, Madison county, New York state, United States
Died: 1875
Died in (place): Wampsville, Madison county, New York state, United States

Structured artwork information

Piece of art title: "Portrait of Lady"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1835
Age of artwork: around 180 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on panel
Size of the original artpiece: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm)
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available under: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Product background data

Print product type: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: home décor, wall picture
Orientation of the artwork: portrait format
Side ratio: 3 : 4 - length : width
Implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: unframed art copy

Important note: We try the best we can in order to depict the art products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. However, the colors of the printed materials and the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that the art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed