George Bellows, 1920 - Tennis Tournament - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background data about the unique artwork

Artpiece title: "Tennis Tournament"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Art classification: modern art
Temporal classification: 20th century
Created in the year: 1920
Age of artwork: 100 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 149,8 x 167,6 cm (59 x 66 in)
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Web page: www.nga.gov
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The artist

Artist: George Bellows
Other names: Bellows George Wesley, geo bellows, Bellows, geo. bellows, בלאוס ג'ורג', George Bellows, Bellows George, George Wesley Bellows, Bellouz Dzhorzh
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: painter, lithographer
Home country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 43 years
Born: 1882
Year of death: 1925

Structured product information

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: home design, wall picture
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 (length : width)
Implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

Available product materials

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to select your favorite size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a plexiglass print, transforms the original into brilliant décor and makes a distinct alternative option to aluminium and canvas fine art prints. The artwork is manufactured with the help of modern UV direct print technology. The special effect of this are intense and deep colors.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. It generates the special impression of three dimensionality. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an impressive depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your best start to fine replicas produced on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your favorite artpiece onto the aluminium surface. The colors are bright and luminous, the fine details of the print appear clear and crisp, and you can truly feel a matte appearance. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a truly modern way to display fine art reproductions, since it draws focus on the artwork.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing.

The painting "Tennis Tournament" by the modern artist George Bellows as your own art copy

Tennis Tournament was by George Bellows. The painting was painted with the size: 149,8 x 167,6 cm (59 x 66 in). Oil on canvas was applied by the American painter as the technique for the artpiece. It is included in the digital collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. The modern art artpiece, which is part of the public domain is being provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . What is more, the alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Important information: We try whatever we can to describe the art products as precisely as possible and to showcase them visually. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print materials and the printing might vary marginally from the image on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. Since all art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed