George Catlin, 1869 - Buffalo Lancing in the Snow Drifts - Sioux - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General description from the museum's website (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Medium: Oil on canvas mounted on paperboard

Dimensions: Overall: 45.9 x 63.8 cm (18 1/16 x 25 1/8 in.)

Note by the contributor, Emily Wilkinson: Known for his depictions of Native American culture, George Catlin has here painted a hunting scene.

The artpiece Buffalo Lancing in the Snow Drifts - Sioux was created by George Catlin. The piece of art is included in the National Gallery of Art's digital collection. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (licensed - public domain).: . Further, the alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width. The lawyer, artist, painter, visual artist George Catlin was a North American artist from United States, whose art style can be attributed primarily to Realism. The painter lived for a total of 76 years - born in the year 1796 in Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne county, Pennsylvania, United States and died in the year 1872 in Jersey City, Hudson county, New Jersey, United States.

Product materials you can pick from

For every fine art print we offer different sizes and materials. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal introduction to art replicas on aluminum. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artpiece onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, transforms the artwork into décor. Above all, it offers a good alternative to canvas or dibond art prints. The work of art is being custom-made thanks to the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. The real glass coating protects your custom art replica against sunlight and external influences for many years to come.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a cotton canvas material. A canvas generates a cosy and comfortable atmosphere. Hanging a canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas paper with a fine surface texture, which resembles the original work of art. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.

About the painter

Artist: George Catlin
Other names: Caitlin George, Catlin George, Catlin Geo., George Catlin, Catlin, Catlin G.
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter, artist, visual artist, lawyer
Country of the artist: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Died aged: 76 years
Born: 1796
Birthplace: Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne county, Pennsylvania, United States
Died in the year: 1872
Deceased in (place): Jersey City, Hudson county, New Jersey, United States

Structured information on the work of art

Artwork name: "Buffalo Lancing in the Snow Drifts - Sioux"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1869
Approximate age of artwork: over 150 years
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: www.nga.gov
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Structured article details

Article type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall art, wall picture
Alignment: landscape format
Image ratio: length : width - 4 : 3
Side ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can select: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Picture frame: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict the products in as much detail as we can and to display them visually. Still, the pigments of the printing material and the printing can differ slightly from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Since all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed