George Fuller, 1867 - Ideal Head of a Boy (George Spencer Fuller) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details on the artpiece

Artwork title: "Ideal Head of a Boy (George Spencer Fuller)"
Categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artwork year: 1867
Approximate age of artwork: 150 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 27 1/4 x 22 in (69,2 x 55,9 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of George I. Seney, 1887
Artwork creditline: Gift of George I. Seney, 1887

Artist details

Artist: George Fuller
Other names: fuller george, Fuller George F., fuller g., geo fuller, George Fuller, g. fuller, fuller geo., geo. fuller, Fuller George, George F. Fuller
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 62 years
Born in the year: 1822
Year of death: 1884

The product

Print product type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended usage: wall décor, art reproduction gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: please consider that this art copy does not have a frame

Your product product material choices

In the product dropdown selection you can select the material and sizeaccording to your preferences. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with an impressive effect of depth. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your selected artpiece right onto the aluminium composite surface. The colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, fine details of the print are crisp and clear, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will turn the artwork into beautiful home decoration and forms a good alternative option to aluminium or canvas art prints. The great advantage of a plexiglass print is that sharp contrasts plus smaller image details will be exposed due to the subtle tonal gradation in the picture.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas makes a special impression of three dimensionality. Your canvas print of your favorite artpiece will provide you with the opportunity to turn your new art print into a large size artwork. How do I hang a canvas on my wall? A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas with a slightly rough surface finish. The print poster is optimally used for placing your fine art print with the help of a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Specification of the product

In 1867 George Fuller painted the piece of art Ideal Head of a Boy (George Spencer Fuller). The 150 years old artwork measures the size 27 1/4 x 22 in (69,2 x 55,9 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American painter as the technique for the painting. Nowadays, the piece of art belongs to the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. This artpiece, which is part of the public domain is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of George I. Seney, 1887. The creditline of the artpiece is the following: Gift of George I. Seney, 1887. Further, the alignment is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Disclaimer: We try the best we can in order to describe our art products as exact as possible and to showcase them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, the tone of the print materials and the printing can diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all the fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed