George Fuller, 1882 - Nydia - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick a product material variant

The product dropdown list gives you the chance to select your favorite size and material. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a slight finish on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best start to art reproductions with aluminum. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected work of art on the aluminium white-primed surface. The white and bright components of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glare.
  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, makes an original into beautiful home décor. The acrylic glass protects your custom art print against light and heat for several decades.

Disclaimer: We try everything to describe the art products as closely as possible and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. However, the tone of the printing material and the imprint can differ slightly from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Since all our art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

Things you should know about the art print of the painting Nydia

Nydia is a masterpiece created by George Fuller in the year 1882. The 130 year-old piece of art has the size: 50 x 32 1/4 in (127 x 81,9 cm) and was manufactured with the techinque oil on canvas. Nowadays, this artwork is included in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of George I. Seney, 1887 (license - public domain). The creditline of the artwork is: Gift of George I. Seney, 1887. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width.

Structured details of the piece of art

Title of the work of art: "Nydia"
Classification: painting
General term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Year of creation: 1882
Artwork age: more than 130 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 50 x 32 1/4 in (127 x 81,9 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
webpage: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of George I. Seney, 1887
Artwork creditline: Gift of George I. Seney, 1887

About this product

Article categorization: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: art collection (reproductions), wall decoration
Artwork orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: 2 : 3 - (length : width)
Meaning of aspect ratio: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Product material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Picture frame: not included

Artist table

Name: George Fuller
Also known as: George Fuller, George F. Fuller, fuller g., Fuller George, geo fuller, g. fuller, geo. fuller, fuller george, fuller geo., Fuller George F.
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died at the age of: 62 years
Born: 1822
Year of death: 1884

© Copyright of | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed