George Romney, 1744 - A king and a young woman - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product details

A king and a young woman is a work of art by the rococo painter George Romney in 1744. Moveover, the piece of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. The classic art public domain piece of art is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.In addition to that, the work of art has the creditline: . What is more, the alignment is in landscape format with a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. George Romney was a painter of British nationality, whose art style can be classified as Rococo. The painter lived for 68 years, born in 1734 and deceased in the year 1802 in Kendal, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom.

Select your material

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to choose your individual material and size. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice finish on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best introduction to art prints on aluminum. The colors of the print are bright and vivid in the highest definition, the fine details are crisp.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): An acrylic glass print, often described as a an art print on plexiglass, changes an original work of art into brilliant home décor and forms a good alternative to dibond or canvas fine art prints.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas material mounted on a wood frame. It produces the special effect of three dimensionality. A canvas print has the great advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

Disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict our products as exact as possible and to exhibit them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material, as well as the imprint might vary marginally from the image on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Structured article details

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: home design, wall art
Image orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available choices: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Background information on the unique artpiece

Title of the artpiece: "A king and a young woman"
Classification: painting
Broad category: classic art
Century: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1744
Approximate age of artwork: 270 years
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

General information on the artist

Name: George Romney
Alternative names: Romney, geo romney, romney george, George Romney, Romny, geo. romney, romney g., georg romney, G. Romney, romney geo., Romney George, romney geo, רומני ג'ורג'
Gender: male
Nationality: British
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the United Kingdom
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Rococo
Lifetime: 68 years
Year of birth: 1734
Year died: 1802
Died in (place): Kendal, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom

© Copyright, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Supplemental information by Rijksmuseum website (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

A king on his left sat a young woman on a bench with backrest, aside from considering Herod and Salome.

You may also like

Recently viewed