George Romney, 1767 - Portrait of Rev. Richard Stables - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details about the work of art

Title of the work of art: "Portrait of Rev. Richard Stables"
Classification: painting
Art classification: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1767
Age of artwork: over 250 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 29-3/4 x 25 in
Museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's webpage: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Artist details

Artist name: George Romney
Aliases: Romny, G. Romney, geo romney, romney george, Romney George, georg romney, רומני ג'ורג', Romney, romney geo, romney geo., geo. romney, romney g., George Romney
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: British
Jobs: painter
Home country: the United Kingdom
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Rococo
Lifetime: 68 years
Born: 1734
Year of death: 1802
Place of death: Kendal, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom

About this product

Article type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: art reproduction gallery, gallery wall
Alignment of the artwork: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Fine art print materials which you can choose from:

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be mistaken with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from a UV direct printing machine. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the support of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth. The bright and white sections of the artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without the glow. Colors are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, the details appear clear and crisp.
  • The acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often described as a plexiglass print, changes the original work of art into brilliant décor and is a good alternative to canvas or dibond art prints. The work of art will be manufactured with the help of modern UV printing technology. The great advantage of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts as well as details become more identifiable due to the fine gradation.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Article summary

This classic art work of art with the title "Portrait of Rev. Richard Stables" was created by the rococo master George Romney in 1767. The original measures the size: 29-3/4 x 25 in and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. What is more, the artpiece is in the the Indianapolis Museum of Art's collection located in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. The classic art public domain masterpiece is being supplied with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Furthermore, the work of art has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter George Romney was an artist, whose artistic style can mainly be assigned to Rococo. The Rococo artist lived for 68 years and was born in 1734 and died in 1802 in Kendal, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can to describe the art products as closely as possible and to display them visually. Nevertheless, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the printing may differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Since the art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed