George Romney, 1784 - Mrs. Davies Davenport - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details on the original artpiece

Title of the artpiece: "Mrs. Davies Davenport"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 18th century
Artpiece year: 1784
Artwork age: 230 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 76,5 x 64 cm (30 1/8 x 25 3/16 in)
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Available at: National Gallery of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The artist

Name: George Romney
Alternative names: geo romney, Romney, רומני ג'ורג', romney geo, Romny, romney geo., G. Romney, Romney George, romney g., George Romney, georg romney, romney george, geo. romney
Artist gender: male
Nationality: British
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the United Kingdom
Classification: old master
Styles: Rococo
Life span: 68 years
Born in the year: 1734
Year died: 1802
Deceased in (place): Kendal, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom

Product details

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: wall art, wall picture
Alignment: portrait format
Aspect ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material choices: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not available

Selectable materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the possibility to select the size and materialaccording to your individual preferences. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect. The white & bright sections of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss but without glare. This UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a contemporary way to display artworks, because it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas paper with a granular surface finish. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often described as a print on plexiglass, will turn the original artwork into amazing décor. The major advantage of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that contrasts and also smaller artwork details will be more recognizeable because of the delicate gradation. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for up to 6 decades.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Your printed canvas of your favorite artwork will allow you to transform your into a large work of art as you would see in a gallery. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

Specification of the article

This classic art masterpiece with the title "Mrs. Davies Davenport" was created by George Romney. The original creation was painted with the absolute size 76,5 x 64 cm (30 1/8 x 25 3/16 in). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the medium of the piece of art. The work of art forms part of the digital collection of National Gallery of Art. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (licensed - public domain).Furthermore, the artpiece has the following creditline: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter George Romney was a European artist from the United Kingdom, whose artistic style was mainly Rococo. The Rococo painter was born in 1734 and died at the age of 68 in the year 1802.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can in order to describe the products as closely as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. At the same time, the tone of the print products, as well as the imprint might diverge marginally from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Because our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed