George Romney, 1787 - Portrait of Richard Palmer - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General information from the museum's website (© - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - www.lacma.org)

Notes from the Contributor: Painting by George Romney (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Product summary

In the year 1787 the British artist George Romney created the piece of art called Portrait of Richard Palmer. The 230 year-old version of the artpiece has the following size 28 1/2 x 23 3/4 in (72,39 x 60,32 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the British artist as the medium of the artpiece. Today, this piece of art is included in the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's collection, which is located in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. With courtesy of - Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (licensed - public domain).Also, the work of art has the following creditline: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter George Romney was an artist from the United Kingdom, whose art style was primarily Rococo. The painter was born in 1734 and deceased at the age of 68 in 1802.

Pick a material variant

For every fine art print we offer different sizes & materials. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, changes an original artwork into amazing décor. Besides, it is a great alternative option to aluminium or canvas prints. Your own replica of the artwork will be manufactured with the help of modern UV printing technology. This creates the effect of stunning, rich colors.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an impressive depth effect, which creates a fashionable impression with a surface , which is not reflective. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your ideal start to the sophisticated world of art reproductions on aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artpiece on the aluminium white-primed surface. The white and bright parts of the original work of art shimmer with a silk gloss but without any glare.
  • Canvas: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. It creates the exclusive effect of three-dimensionality. Also, a canvas produces a soft, enjoyable ambience. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.

About the painter

Name: George Romney
Aliases: georg romney, Romney, romney geo, geo. romney, romney geo., רומני ג'ורג', Romny, geo romney, romney g., romney george, George Romney, G. Romney, Romney George
Gender: male
Artist nationality: British
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: the United Kingdom
Classification of the artist: old master
Styles: Rococo
Died at the age of: 68 years
Born in the year: 1734
Year died: 1802
Died in (place): Kendal, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom

Structured information on the piece of art

Name of the piece of art: "Portrait of Richard Palmer"
Categorization: painting
Art classification: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in the year: 1787
Approximate age of artwork: over 230 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artpiece: 28 1/2 x 23 3/4 in (72,39 x 60,32 cm)
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Location of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Museum's web page: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

About the article

Article type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: German-made
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall gallery, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: unframed art print

Important information: We try the best we can to describe the products as precisely as we can and to demonstrate them visually on the different product detail pages. Although, the colors of the printed materials and the print result may vary to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed 100% realistically. Given that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed