George Washington Mark, 1848 - Marion Feasting the British Officer on Sweet Potatoes - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Information about the print product

This painting named Marion Feasting the British Officer on Sweet Potatoes was created by the master George Washington Mark. The 170 year old painting was painted with the absolute size of 81 x 95,1 cm (31 7/8 x 37 7/16 in) and was crafted on the medium oil on canvas. Today, this artpiece is included in the collection of National Gallery of Art. We are pleased to state that the artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.In addition, the artpiece has the creditline: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Pick a product material option

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas print: The printed canvas material stretched on a wooden frame. It produces a distinctive impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often named a UV print on plexiglass, will convert the original work of art into stunning décor. Your work of art is being custom-made with the help of modern UV direct printing machines. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts and smaller color details will be visible because of the fine tonal gradation in the picture.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed flat cotton canvas with a slightly rough structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal introduction to fine art replicas on aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your artwork onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The bright & white components of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glow.

About the artist

Artist name: George Washington Mark
Alternative names: Mark George Washington, George Washington Mark
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification: modern artist
Age at death: 84 years
Born: 1795
Died in the year: 1879
City of death: Connecticut, United States

Background data about the unique artwork

Title of the painting: "Marion Feasting the British Officer on Sweet Potatoes"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1848
Artwork age: over 170 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 81 x 95,1 cm (31 7/8 x 37 7/16 in)
Museum: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

About this item

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct print
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product usage: gallery wall, art print gallery
Orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Product material variants: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

Legal note: We try all that we can in order to depict the art products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the print products, as well as the print result might differ marginally from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed 100% realistically. Considering that our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protection - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed