Gilbert Stuart, 1798 - George Washington - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional description from The Metropolitan Museum of Art (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

The unspecified red background and limited detail in this distinctive portrait place the emphasis on the first president's benign and noble face. It is a quality of Stuart's genius that in spite of the chore of having to paint so many replicas of his successful and popular portraits of Washington, he managed to bring to every one a significant difference in bearing and attitude.

Artpiece specs

Title of the work of art: "George Washington"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created: 1798
Approximate age of artwork: around 220 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 29 x 23 3/4 in (73,7 x 60,3 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Richard De Wolfe Brixey, 1943
Artwork creditline: Bequest of Richard De Wolfe Brixey, 1943

Artist information table

Artist: Gilbert Stuart
Alternative names: Stuart Gilbert, Stewart Gilbert, Stuart, American Stewart, Gilbert Stuart, stuart g., Stuart Gilbert Charles, American Stuart, G. Stuart, Stewart
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Home country: United States
Artist category: old master
Styles: Rococo
Lifespan: 73 years
Birth year: 1755
City of birth: North Kingstown, Washington county, Rhode Island, United States
Year of death: 1828
Town of death: Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States

About this article

Print product type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: home design, wall art
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Side ratio: length to width 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: no frame

Choose your favorite product material

In the product dropdown selection you can select the size and materialaccording to your personal preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster print is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a slightly rough texture on the surface. A printed poster is best suited for putting your fine art print with the help of a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, makes an original work of art into amazing wall decoration. Your own version of the artwork will be manufactured with modern UV direct printing technology. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art replica against light and external influences for up to 6 decades.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding effect of depth, which creates a modern impression thanks to a non-reflective surface.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.

Summarization of the product

This 18th century piece of art called George Washington was made by Gilbert Stuart in 1798. The masterpiece was made with the size 29 x 23 3/4 in (73,7 x 60,3 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the American artist as the technique for the masterpiece. It is included in the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Richard De Wolfe Brixey, 1943 (public domain license). The creditline of the artwork is the following: Bequest of Richard De Wolfe Brixey, 1943. Besides, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Gilbert Stuart was a painter, whose artistic style was primarily Rococo. The Rococo artist lived for a total of 73 years, born in 1755 in North Kingstown, Washington county, Rhode Island, United States and died in 1828.

Legal note: We try whatever we can to depict the art products with as many details as it is possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the printing material and the print result may vary somehwat from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. Because the are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed