Gilbert Stuart, 1815 - David Sears, Jr. - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Details on the artpiece

Painting name: "David Sears, Jr."
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1815
Approximate age of artwork: over 200 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 27 1/4 x 23 1/2 in (69,2 x 59,7 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Several Gentleman, 1881
Artwork creditline: Gift of Several Gentleman, 1881

Contextual artist data

Name: Gilbert Stuart
Aliases: Stuart Gilbert Charles, Stuart, G. Stuart, American Stuart, stuart g., Stuart Gilbert, Stewart Gilbert, American Stewart, Gilbert Stuart, Stewart
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Rococo
Age at death: 73 years
Birth year: 1755
Place of birth: North Kingstown, Washington county, Rhode Island, United States
Year died: 1828
City of death: Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States

The product

Product classification: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: home décor, wall décor
Artwork orientation: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: no frame

Choose your preferred product material option

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to choose the size and material of your choice. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect introduction to fine art replicas produced with aluminum. The white & bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss, however without the glow. The colors of the print are luminous and bright in the highest definition, fine details of the print are crisp and clear, and you can notice a matte appearance of the fine art print.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas produces the sculptural effect of three dimensionality. A printed canvas of this masterpiece will let you turn your individual fine art print into a large collection piece. How can I hang a canvas print on the wall? A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster on canvas material: Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing.
  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes named as a print on plexiglass, will convert the original work of art into amazing décor. The artwork is being manufactured with the help of modern UV direct print machines. This creates the image effect of deep and rich color tones. The plexiglass protects your custom art print against sunlight and external influences for several decades.

In-depth product infos

The work of art was made by Gilbert Stuart in 1815. The original has the size 27 1/4 x 23 1/2 in (69,2 x 59,7 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the American painter as the medium of the artpiece. Today, the piece of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Several Gentleman, 1881 (public domain). : Gift of Several Gentleman, 1881. Furthermore, alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Gilbert Stuart was a male painter from United States, whose artistic style can primarily be attributed to Rococo. The North American artist lived for 73 years, born in 1755 in North Kingstown, Washington county, Rhode Island, United States and passed away in 1828 in Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States.

Legal disclaimer: We try all that we can to describe the art products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the colors of the print products, as well as the imprint might differ marginally from the image on your device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Bearing in mind that all the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protection - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed