Gilbert Stuart, 1819 - Washington Allston - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 19th century painting was made by the male painter Gilbert Stuart in 1819. The original creation measures the size: 24 x 21 1/2 in (61 x 54,6 cm) and was made on the medium oil on canvas. The piece of art is in the the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. The public domain piece of art is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, The Alfred N. Punnett Endowment Fund, 1928. The creditline of the artwork is: The Alfred N. Punnett Endowment Fund, 1928. Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Gilbert Stuart was a male painter, whose style can primarily be classified as Rococo. The painter lived for a total of 73 years and was born in 1755 in North Kingstown, Washington county, Rhode Island, United States and died in the year 1828.

Structured artwork information

Name of the artwork: "Washington Allston"
Classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created: 1819
Approximate age of artwork: more than 200 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 24 x 21 1/2 in (61 x 54,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, The Alfred N. Punnett Endowment Fund, 1928
Creditline: The Alfred N. Punnett Endowment Fund, 1928

Structured artist information

Artist: Gilbert Stuart
Also known as: Stuart Gilbert Charles, American Stewart, Stewart Gilbert, Gilbert Stuart, American Stuart, Stuart, G. Stuart, Stewart, stuart g., Stuart Gilbert
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Rococo
Age at death: 73 years
Birth year: 1755
Hometown: North Kingstown, Washington county, Rhode Island, United States
Year of death: 1828
Town of death: Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States

Select the item material of your choice

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to pick the size and material of your choice. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed cotton canvas with a granular surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. A canvas makes the special effect of three dimensionality. Additionally, a printed canvas creates a attractive and pleasing effect. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will convert your favorite artwork into amazing décor. Your own replica of the work of art is being custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts as well as smaller details become exposed because of the subtle gradation in the print. The acrylic glass protects your selected fine art print against sunlight and external influences for several decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect. A non-reflective surface creates a modern impression. The bright & white parts of the original artwork shine with a silky gloss, however without the glare. The direct print on aluminium is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to showcase art reproductions, since it draws focus on the image.

Structured item details

Article classification: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product usage: wall art, art reproduction gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Dibond print (alumnium material) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: without frame

Disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict the art products in as much detail as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing might diverge slightly from the image on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Because our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the size and exact position of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © , www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed