Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, 1752 - Christ and the Woman Taken in Adultery - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the work of art by Los Angeles County Museum of Art (© - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Notes from the Contributor: Painting by Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo (Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

Your individual visual art print

The masterpiece was created by the rococo master Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo in 1752. The version of the piece of art was painted with the size: 28 5/8 x 41 1/4 in (72,7075 x 104,775 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the Italian painter as the medium of the masterpiece. Today, the work of art forms part of the art collection of Los Angeles County Museum of Art. With courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (licensed - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter, printmaker Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo was an artist from Italy, whose artistic style was mainly Rococo. The European artist lived for 77 years, born in the year 1727 in Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy and passed away in 1804.

Obtain your favorite art print material

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface structure. A poster print is designed for placing your art replica using a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect. The white and bright components of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss, however without the glare.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): The acrylic glass print, which is often named as a plexiglass print, will transform the original work of art into wall décor. What is more, it forms a distinct alternative option to canvas or dibond art prints. Your own copy of the artwork is made with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. This has the impression of deep and rich colors. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and painting details become more recognizeable due to the precise tonal gradation of the print.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas stretched on a wooden frame. In addition to that, a canvas print creates a charming, positive look. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Artist summary

Artist: Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo
Alternative names: tiepolo giovanni dominico venedig, Giovanni Dom. Tiepolo, Tiepolo Giandomenico, Tiepolo Domenico, giardominico tiepolo, Dominique Tiepolo, Tiepolo G. D., Gian Domenico Tiepolo, Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, gio. domenico tiepolo, G.D. Tiepolo, dom. tiepolo, G. D. Tiepolo, Tiepolo, D. Tiepolo, giov. domenico tiepolo, Giandomenico Tiepolo, Tiepolo Gian Domenico, Donimique Tiépolo, Tiepoletto, tiepolo giov. domenico, Tieplo. Juni, Domenico Tiepolo, g. dom. tiepolo, Tiepolo C. D., Tiepolo Giovanni Domenico
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Jobs: printmaker, painter
Country of the artist: Italy
Artist classification: old master
Styles of the artist: Rococo
Life span: 77 years
Year of birth: 1727
Place of birth: Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy
Year died: 1804
Deceased in (place): Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy

Work of art details

Title of the work of art: "Christ and the Woman Taken in Adultery"
Classification: painting
General category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in: 1752
Artwork age: 260 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original artpiece: 28 5/8 x 41 1/4 in (72,7075 x 104,775 cm)
Museum / collection: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Website Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

About the product

Article classification: art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall art, art reproduction gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.4 : 1 length to width
Image ratio implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Art print framing: no frame

Disclaimer: We try our utmost in order to describe the art products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually. However, the pigments of the print materials and the print result can vary somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors can be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Considering that the are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed