Gortzius Geldorp, 1596 - Portrait of Hortensia del Prado (died 1627), Wife of Jean - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specification of the art product

The artwork was made by the Dutch artist Gortzius Geldorp in 1596. Moveover, this piece of art is included in the collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (public domain license).: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with an image ratio of 1 : 1.4, which means that the length is 29% shorter than the width. The painter Gortzius Geldorp was a European artist, whose artistic style can be attributed mainly to Baroque. The Dutch artist lived for 73 years - born in the year 1553 and passed away in 1626.

(© - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Portrait of Hortensia del Prado, wife of Jean Fourmenois. Standing at half length, with the left arm resting on a table. On the back an inscription with the name and number 35. Pendant of SK-A-912.

Structured artwork data

Name of the artpiece: "Portrait of Hortensia del Prado (died 1627), Wife of Jean"
Classification of the artwork: painting
General term: classic art
Artwork century: 16th century
Year: 1596
Approximate age of artwork: around 420 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist metadata table

Name: Gortzius Geldorp
Alternative names: Gualdorp Gortzius, G. Goeldorf, Gortzius Geldorp de Oude, Gelddorff, Geldorf, Geldorp Gortzius, G. Qualdorp, Gueldrop, Gheldorff, geldorp cortzius, Gelsdorf, Geldrop, Gelendorff, Gualdorp Gorzius, g. geldorp, Geldorp, G. Gortrius, Geldorp Gortzius, Geltrop, Geldolph van Ceulen, Geldorff, de Oude Geldorp, Geldorft, Gortzius Geldrop, Gortzius Geldorp, gualdorp gortzius, geldorp gorfeius
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifespan: 73 years
Year of birth: 1553
Year died: 1626

Select a product material variant

The product dropdown list ofers you the possibility to choose your individual material and size. Select your favorite size and material between the options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface structure. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to the sophisticated world of fine prints with aluminum. The bright and white parts of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without glare.
  • The canvas print: A canvas print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher. How can I hang a canvas on the wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often denoted as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite artwork into beautiful décor. The artwork will be manufactured with modern UV direct print technology. The special effect of this are rich, stunning color tones.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed cotton canvas with a granular texture on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing.

The product details

Product type: wall art
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: wall gallery, wall art
Artwork alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.4
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Available product materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print sizes: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Frame: please note that this art copy is not framed

Important note: We do the best we can in order to describe the products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the tone of the print products and the print result might diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Since all art prints are processed and printed manually, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright of - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed