Gustav Wertheimer, 1882 - The Kiss of the Siren - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed information on the article

This 19th century artwork The Kiss of the Siren was created by the French artist Gustav Wertheimer in 1882. The beyond 130 year-old original was painted with the size 85 x 112 in. Oil on canvas was used by the European painter as the medium of the artwork. The artwork belongs to the collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. With courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art (licensed: public domain).The creditline of the artwork is: . Moreover, alignment is in landscape format with an aspect ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter Gustav Wertheimer was a European artist, whose art style can primarily be classified as Historicism. The European painter lived for 55 years and was born in 1847 and passed away in the year 1902.

Pick your material variant

The product dropdown menu provides you with the chance to select your individual material and size. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Print on acrylic glass: A glossy acrylic glass print, often described as a fine art print on plexiglass, will turn your original into great wall decoration. The artwork is printed with modern UV direct printing technology. The great upside of a plexiglass fine art copy is that contrasts and also minor details become exposed with the help of the subtle gradation. Our real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and heat for up to 60 years.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a slight surface texture. A printed poster is perfectly designed for putting the art print with the help of a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an impressive depth, creating a fashionable look thanks to a surface structure, which is not reflective. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the perfect introduction to art prints with aluminum. The white and bright parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silky gloss, however without any glare.

Artist overview

Artist: Gustav Wertheimer
Also known as: g. wertheimer, Wertheimer, Wertheimer Gustav, Gustave Wertheimer, Gustav Wertheimer
Gender: male
Nationality: French
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: France
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Historicism
Age at death: 55 years
Birth year: 1847
Died in the year: 1902

Artwork table

Piece of art name: "The Kiss of the Siren"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1882
Age of artwork: more than 130 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 85 x 112 in
Museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's website: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

The product specifications

Print prodct: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: wall gallery, art print gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: unframed art copy

Important information: We try what we can in order to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials and the print result may vary to a certain extent from the image on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Since all the fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed