Gustave Courbet, 1866 - Calm Sea - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Choose your art print material option

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to pick the size and materialaccording to your preferences. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is an image applied on a canvas fabric. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • The acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, will transform the original into brilliant wall décor. The artwork is made with state-of-the-art UV print machines. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts plus painting details will be identifiable because of the fine tonal gradation in the picture. Our plexiglass protects your selected art replica against light and heat for many decades.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface. The poster is best suited for putting your fine art print using a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth. The bright and white parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss, however without any glow. The colors are bright and vivid, details of the print appear crisp.

Legal disclaimer: We try what we can in order to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the different product detail pages. At the same time, the tone of the printing material, as well as the imprint might vary slightly from the presentation on your device's screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

Additional description as provided by the museum (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Art Quote by W. H. Auden >

Background information about the article

In 1866 the male French artist Gustave Courbet created this realist work of art called "Calm Sea". The original has the following size - 54,1 x 63,9 cm and was painted with the technique of oil on canvas. Moveover, this artpiece is part of the collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (public domain).: . The alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. Gustave Courbet was a male painter, sculptor, communard of French nationality, whose style was mainly Realism. The Realist painter lived for 58 years - born in 1819 in Ornans, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France and deceased in 1877.

Piece of art details

Work of art title: "Calm Sea"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Generic term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created: 1866
Age of artwork: 150 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 54,1 x 63,9 cm
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Museum website: www.nga.gov
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The product

Product classification: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall decoration, wall art
Image alignment: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 length to width
Meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials available: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: no frame

Artist metadata table

Artist: Gustave Courbet
Also known as: Courbet, Courbet Gustave, Gustave Courbet, Kurbe Gi︠u︡stav, Gust. Courbet, courbert, Courbet G., G. Courbet, Courbet Jean Desire Gustave, קורבה גוסטב, courbet gustave, Courbet Jean-Desire-Gustave, gustav courbet, courbet g., courbet gustav
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: French
Jobs: painter, communard, sculptor
Home country: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Lifetime: 58 years
Year born: 1819
Birthplace: Ornans, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France
Year died: 1877
Town of death: La Tour-de-Peilz, Vaud, Switzerland

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed