Gustave Courbet, 1866 - The Black Rocks at Trouville - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General article info

The work of art titled "The Black Rocks at Trouville" was made by the male French painter Gustave Courbet in 1866. The original measures the size: 50 x 61 cm. Oil on canvas was applied by the European artist as the technique for the work of art. The work of art belongs to the digital collection of National Gallery of Art. With courtesy of - National Gallery of Art, Washington (license - public domain).Furthermore, the work of art has the creditline: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter, sculptor, communard Gustave Courbet was an artist, whose artistic style can be classified as Realism. The painter lived for a total of 58 years, born in 1819 in Ornans, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France and deceased in 1877.

Select the item material you would like to have

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. That is why, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth, which creates a fashionable look with a surface , which is non-reflective. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent introduction to art replicas with aluminum. The bright sections of the work of art shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referred to as a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite artwork into wonderful décor. Furthermore, it offers a distinct alternative to aluminium and canvas fine art prints.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a slightly rough structure on the surface. It is particularly suited for framing your art print with a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2 - 6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Canvas: The canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed from an industrial printer. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.

Disclaimer: We strive in order to depict the products as accurate as possible and to display them visually on the product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the print materials, as well as the imprint may diverge slightly from the image on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all our fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

About this item

Print categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: wall gallery, wall decoration
Alignment: landscape format
Image ratio: 1.2 : 1
Interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can select: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: please note that this art print has no frame

Structured information on the work of art

Artpiece title: "The Black Rocks at Trouville"
Artwork categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1866
Age of artwork: 150 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 50 x 61 cm
Museum / location: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: www.nga.gov
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

The artist

Name: Gustave Courbet
Aliases: Courbet, gustav courbet, courbet gustave, Courbet G., Courbet Jean Desire Gustave, Kurbe Gi︠u︡stav, Courbet Jean-Desire-Gustave, Courbet Gustave, Gust. Courbet, G. Courbet, courbet g., courbet gustav, Gustave Courbet, courbert, קורבה גוסטב
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: French
Jobs: communard, painter, sculptor
Country of the artist: France
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Realism
Lifespan: 58 years
Year of birth: 1819
Birthplace: Ornans, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France
Died: 1877
Died in (place): La Tour-de-Peilz, Vaud, Switzerland

© Copyright of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed