Gustave Courbet, 1868 - A Young Woman Reading - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick your favorite product material

In the dropdown menu right next to the product you can select the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed canvas with a slight surface structure. It is ideally used for placing the art copy using a custom-made frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an outstanding effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface structure. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the best start to art prints on aluminum. For our Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork right on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The bright and white components of the artwork shine with a silk gloss but without glare.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, changes the artwork into wonderful home décor. The major upside of an acrylic glass print is that sharp contrasts and small artwork details become identifiable thanks to the granular tonal gradation. Our real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against light and external influences for up to six decades.

Legal disclaimer: We try the best we can in order to depict our products with as many details as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the printed materials and the imprint may diverge marginally from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Considering that all fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Additional description by the museum's website (© Copyright - National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Medium: Oil on canvas

Dimensions: Canvas: 60 x 72.9 cm (23 5/8 x 28 11/16 in.) Framed: 81.3 x 94.6 cm (32 x 37 1/4 in.)

Specifications of the print product

This work of art was painted by the realist master Gustave Courbet. Besides, this piece of art is in the the National Gallery of Art's art collection. With courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington (license: public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. Gustave Courbet was a male painter, sculptor, communard from France, whose artistic style was mainly Realism. The French painter was born in the year 1819 in Ornans, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France and died at the age of 58 in 1877 in La Tour-de-Peilz, Vaud, Switzerland.

Artpiece table

Piece of art title: "A Young Woman Reading"
Categorization: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artwork year: 1868
Approximate age of artwork: around 150 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: National Gallery of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Structured item details

Article classification: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: produced in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: wall art, home design
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: length to width 1.2 : 1
Interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available product fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Frame: no frame

About the artist

Name: Gustave Courbet
Other names: Gustave Courbet, Courbet Gustave, Courbet Jean-Desire-Gustave, courbet g., gustav courbet, קורבה גוסטב, courbet gustave, Gust. Courbet, Courbet Jean Desire Gustave, Kurbe Gi︠u︡stav, courbert, G. Courbet, Courbet G., Courbet, courbet gustav
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Jobs of the artist: sculptor, communard, painter
Country of origin: France
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifespan: 58 years
Born in the year: 1819
Place of birth: Ornans, Bourgogne-Franche-Comte, France
Year died: 1877
Town of death: La Tour-de-Peilz, Vaud, Switzerland

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed